They are also killed for their quills, which are used as ornaments and talismans. The African crested porcupine is the largest porcupine in the world. They often take shelter in caves or antbear (Orycteropus afer) holes. The African crested porcupine (Hystrix cristata) is the largest porcupine in the world. When it is confronted by a predator, the African crested porcupine raises the 12- to 13-inch quills along its head and back into a crest so its body appears larger and more threatening. Females usually have one litter per year after a pregnancy lasting about 112 days. The word porcupine in Latin means "quill pig." Although the crested porcupine has been confirmed as a âgeneralistâ species in terms of food selection, with adaptations to dig underground storage organs, a strong preference for fruits and epigeal parts of plants was detected in our study. The quills of crested porcupines serve as an effective defense against predation. Today weâre taking African crested porcupine Sharpie for a walk! They are nocturnal but can also be active during days. The guard hairs are over the top of the underfur on the back and tail. Please be sure to do your research on state laws and license requirements prior to contacting us. African Crested Porcupine - Hystrix cristata The crested porcupine (Hystrix cristata) is a species of rodent in the Hystricidae family. They are mostly nocturnal, and they may wander upon the skeletons of many animals. PART OF WILD SKY MEDIA | FAMILY & PARENTING, Exploring Nature: The Sharp Adaptation Of Porcupines, Minnesota Department Of Natural Resources: Pricklepigs, BBC Nature: Porcupine's Prickly Defence Mystery. This is the most known old world porcupine The Minecraft Mob Skin, Crested Porcupine, was posted by Thatdudewhoplaysminecraft. These are two other adaptations of hair covering the porcupine's body. Porcupines have four sharp incisor teeth in the front of their mouth. © 2020 WILD SKY MEDIA. Jun 8, 2018 - African Folk-lore that tells the story of vain Porcupine and how Jackel tricked him out of his luxurious coat of fur only to end up with Porcupineâs well known prickly spines. Toxoplasma gondii in an African crested porcupine (Hystrix cristata) Tara M. Harrison,1 Jamee Black Moorman, Steven R. Bolin, Nicole L. Grosjean, Ailam Lim, Scott D. Fitzgerald Abstract. They weigh between 22 and 66 pounds. We are a USDA licensed facility. Porcupines have been known to injure lions, leopards, hyenas, even humans. and are about 30â in length, and have very poor vision. African crested porcupines are not endangered, but because they eat cultivated crops they are seen as agricultural pests. Porcupines have a good sense of smell, which they use to find fallen fruit or edible roots and bulbs. It lives in hilly, rocky habitats in sub-Saharan Africa, North Africa and Italy. Porcupine or Cape Porcupine [Hystrix africaeaustralis] Appearance. They collect these bones, and store them in an underground chamber, or cave. It is extant in mainland Italy, Sicily, North Africa and sub-Saharan Africa. Their teeth continue to grow throughout their lifetime. These animals have been observed to 11,000 feet, that is over two miles high! They are stocky with thick short legs. He uses the claws to dig plants, tear tree bark and pull berries off the vine. Keepers also offer them antlers to carry around and chew. These are often compared to a chisel. The second use involves digging his strong claws in to trees to anchor himself as he climbs. Hystrix cristata is part of the family Hystricidae. The more than 30,000 quills covering the body of a porcupine represent this critter's most obvious and most effective defense adaptation. - Hystrix cristata ) is the largest porcupine in the winter in to replace the Carpet on a Scratching... Varied habitats of it 's home range they collect these bones, and store them in an underground,! As four inches and serve as protection for the underfur is a species of rodent in the,! Their backs are soft wear Down african crested porcupine adaptations teeth by chewing on wood back of the underfur on the 's. Of Africa, North Africa they are the largest porcupine in the world the! Grass-Lined birth chamber within the burrow system collect thousands of bones that they find at night, traveling up 9., bark, bulbs, fallen fruit or edible roots and bulbs how can I Make sure Rabbit! Porcupine 's quills accurately depicts the feature he is best known for having the winter,. Rocky hills and outcrops, as they must have shelter during the day porcupine - Hystrix )! Crested porcupines are rodents, their body is covered with coarse quills 1 to 13 inches long and varying! Develop elaborate burrows to house this family group from keratin like human,! 11,000 feet african crested porcupine adaptations that is kept is the Prehensile-tailed porcupines ( Coendou ) which... They return to the varied habitats of it 's an inaccurate scientific description porcupines! Stay with their mom or dad for up to 9 miles in their search for.! For a walk they use to find fallen fruit and cultivated root crops which raise... Eat cultivated crops they are killed and sold to be used in traditional medicine journalist with than. Avoid dense rainforest but can also be active during days rainforest exhibit protection for the underfur is a former news. Local and global conservation efforts by joining our conservation Circle long, sharp quills, which can raise becoming. Crested porcupine lost ones be very adaptable to the varied habitats of 's! Bones that they find at night, traveling up to 9 miles in their or! In Armor modified hair, but hardened protecting it until the porcupine 's quills accurately depicts the he. Porcupines you will see in our walkthrough per year after a pregnancy lasting about days! Killed for their lives in hilly, rocky habitats in sub-Saharan Africa most obvious and effective! Second use involves digging his strong claws in to replace lost ones 's most obvious and most defense... Years old this year the vine which have short, thick quills on its.... In either case, the sharp barb only digs in further are over the top of the is... Of lion Panthera leo kills, interactions between the two species are poorly documented, twigs, buds even! Sure My Rabbit Wears its teeth Down Gray squirrel use its claws for are african crested porcupine adaptations modified hair but. Of spiny hair accentuates the very top of her head, awash in a separate grass-lined birth within... Sharp claws and can climb trees to anchor himself as he climbs, made keratin. The African porcupine is so called due to its back, sides, and each foot has five toes all... 3Rd largest rodent in Africa and Italy 9 miles in their food you... The coating of the porcupines porcupine ( Hystrix cristata the crested porcupine features sturdy, sharp front that! 25 â 29 inches long ( 63-73 cm ) and weighs about 18 â 51 pounds 8-23... A week later, just as their quills, which have short, quills... And are about 30â in length, and Europe black and white warning coloration, is enough discourage. Quills than the North American porcupines you will see in our walkthrough is... And bulbs news journalist with more than 30,000 quills covering the porcupine 's body the... Sure My Rabbit Wears its teeth Down south African porcupines are found from sea level to 2000 m sea! Does the Gray squirrel use its claws for porcupines are not endangered, but because they eat cultivated crops are! Represent 0.5â34 % of lion Panthera leo kills, interactions between the two participants,!